Pompa BINKS MAPLE 15

 
maple-15-binks

Maple 15

 
High Quality materials and surface treatments are used in the construction of this pump to ensure both extended operational life and good future appearance. The Maple pump is a horizontal piston pump for pumping Solvent / Waterborne Paints, Solvents and other suitable materials. An Ø125 x 50mm stroke air motor is used to drive two fluid sections giving a combined output of 0.375 L per cycle. The unit combines an energy efficient air motor with low shear fluid section technology from the range of Smart Electric Pumps. The Maple Pump achieves a reciprocating drive by using high technology ground and lapped steel spool and sleeve air valves to control the air motor reversal, providing reciprocating motion. The air valve design (patent pending) ensures a positive magnetic detent for the main and pilot air valves thus removing the possibility for a stall condition. The air motor also utilises the Binks Low Ice quick exhaust technology to prevent air valve freezing conditions when high cycle speeds are employed. Equal thrust on each stroke due to the horizontal configuration incorporating the dual piston rod design gives a balanced fluid pressure output and reduces fluid pressure fluctuations to a minimum. The air pump is furnished with twin exhaust mufflers to control exhaust noise emission. An adapter kit is available to facilitate connection to a piped exhaust system if required. A 1/8” Port is incorporated into the main air valve to facilitate an optional cycle counter. Complies with current relevant European and US Legislation.
 

Instruction Manual

 
The Assembly comprises of:
Central Air Piston and ‘change over’ Valves
2 off Quick Exhaust and muffler assembly
2 off Dynamic Chambers and Fluid Pistons
2 off Fluid Pressure Chambers each complete with Suction and Pressure Ball Check Valve Assemblies
1 off Fluid Inlet Manifold
1 off Fluid Outlet Manifold
Support Bracket


The Pumps have horizontally opposed positive displacement pistons connected to a common reciprocating air motor piston. The pneumatically driven piston actuates pilot air control valves at the end of its travel producing an air logic signal to shuttle the spool valve initiating the opposite stroke. The air pilot valves contain no springs. They are operated by magnetic force and reset by the main piston air supply and retained in position by a magnetic detent. The main spool valve is air piloted and contains two exhaust ports. Both the pilot valves and the main spool valve are easily removable. There are no external air pilot hoses. The air logic and exhaust ports are internal. Simply mounting the spool valve and the pilot valves assures that the logic circuits are connected properly. The air cylinder exhaust air is channelled through two independent quick exhaust valves to minimises piston reversal time. The “4-Ball” fluid section design refers to the two sets of ball checks. Each fluid chamber has an inlet and outlet ball check, the inlet check is uniquely positioned in the piston saving space and reducing the overall weight of the pump. The inlet and outlet ball checks are connected by a common inlet manifold and outlet manifold respectively. A bellows provides the fluid seal on the connecting rod within the inlet chamber, whilst a main piston seal maintains the pump fluid pressure within the pressure chamber. When the main piston seal starts to pass fluid due to wear, any leakage passes into the inlet chamber.

 
Specification
Pump Nominal Stroke 50 mm 1.97 ins
Pump Ratio 3:1
Nominal Flow Volume / Cycle 0..375 Litres 0.10 US Gall
Fluid Output @ 60 cycles/min 22.5 Litres / min 6.0 US Gall / min
Maximum Recommended Continuous Cycle Rate Maximum Recommended Intermittent Cycle Rate 20 Cycles /min 40 Cycles /min
 Fluid Inlet / Outlet Connections 1” Sanitary
 
 Air Volume / cycle 0.17 SCFM (4.8 L/m) @ 45PSI (3.1 Bar) 0.33 SCFM (9.3 L/m) @ 90 PSI (6.2 Bar)
Air Flow @ 15 cycles/min 6 bar Air Flow @ 30 cycles/min 6 bar 5 CFM (142 L/min) 10 CFM (283 L/min)
Air Quality ISO 8573.1 Class 3.3.2 # See Note Dirt Water -20ºOil
  5 microns C@7bar (940ppm) 0.1mg/m³
Total Weight of Pump 21 Kg 46 Lb
 
# Note: Class 3.4.2 Air Quality (Refrigerant dried - water +3ºC@7bar) may also be used 
 
Dimensions and Mounting Details
 
binks-maple-15
maple-15
  For Piped Exhaust Air, remove mufflers and add 192803 Plug and Adapter 192779 for 1" NB Hose
 
Important Safety Information
 
Fire, Explosion and Electric Shock Hazard
Improper grounding, poor ventilation, open flames or sparks can cause a hazardous condition and result in a fire, explosion, or electric shock. When installed and operated in accordance with its instructions, the pump is approved for operation in Zone 1 (Europe) & Division 1 (North America), hazardous locations. (ATEX Cat 2)

Electrical equipment must be installed, operated, and serviced only by trained, qualified personnel who fully understand the requirements stated in this instruction manual.
Ground the equipment and all other electrically conductive objects in the spray area. After grounding test with ohmmeter to ensure earth continuity is 1 ohm or less.
Keep all covers tight while the motor is energized.
If there is any static sparking or you feel an electric shock while using this equipment, stop spraying/dispensing immediately. Do not use the equipment until you identify and correct the problem.
Provide fresh air ventilation to avoid the build up of flammable fumes from solvents or the fluid being pumped.
Keep the pumping area free of debris, including solvent, rags, and gasoline.
Electrically disconnect all equipment in the pumping area.
Extinguish all open flames or pilot lights in the spray/dispense area.
Do not smoke in the spray/dispense area.
Do not turn on or off any light switch in the spray/dispense area while operating or if fumes are present.
Do not operate a gasoline engine in the spray/dispense area.

Hot Surface Hazard
The electric motor becomes hot during operation, and the heat may be transferred to other connected equipment. To reduce the risk of burning yourself, do not touch the motor surfaces while it is operating. Before servicing, allow the motor to cool.
Keep flammable materials and debris away from the equipment.

Pressurized Equipment Hazard

Spray from the gun/valve, hose leaks, or ruptured components can splash fluid in the eyes or on the skin and cause serious injury.
Do not point the gun/valve at anyone or at any part of the body.
Do not stop or deflect leaks with your hand, body, glove or rag.
Spraying/dispensing; clean, check, or service the equipment.
Tighten all fluid connections before operating the equipment.
Check the hoses, tubes, and couplings daily. Replace worn, damaged, or loose parts immediately. Permanently coupled hoses cannot be repaired; replace the entire hose.

Toxic Fluid Hazard
Hazardous fluid or toxic fumes can cause serious injury or death if splashed in the eyes or on the skin, inhaled, or swallowed.
Know the specific hazards of the fluid you are using.
Store hazardous fluid in an approved container. Dispose of hazardous fluid according to all local, state and national guidelines.
Always wear protective eyewear, gloves, clothing and respirator as recommended by the fluid and solvent manufacturer. Moving Parts Hazard
Keep clear of all moving parts when starting or operating the pump.


Installation
Mount the pump securely and position the pump at a convenient height (below the lid height of the paint container), to allow for maintenance, visual observation, and periodic inspection. The wall mount bracket is included with all pumps. Exhaust silencer kits are available for these pumps if the air exhaust is required to be piped away from the pump rather than exhausting locally through the mufflers. The Pump Mounting Frame must be connected to a suitable earth ground to ensure that there is no possibility of static build up. Attach suitable flexible hoses (20 bar working pressure) to the inlet and outlet connections. e.g. 25 mm NB Inlet and 25 mm NB Outlet hose. Connect a suitable 3/8 NB air hose and ½” Pressure Filter Regulator to the air motor. (Filter rated at minimum 1000 L/min) No additional air lubrication is required as piston o-ring lubricant is applied during assembly or repair. If an air lubricator is used to prolong piston seal life (for example continuous duty at high pump cycle rates) then this must be maintained as the lubricant removes the piston seal assembly grease. Set the pump speed to a slow cycle rate and start the pump to remove any air from the fluid circuit. Inspect for any air or fluid leaks. Set the pump cycle rate to achieve the required paint volume and then adjust the system back pressure regulator and pump air pressure to achieve the desired system fluid pressure. A Back Pressure Regulator should be mounted in the paint system return line. The return line ‘back pressure’ regulator responds to the changes in system fluid flow demand, (due to variable paint usage) by dynamically adjusting the paint flow rate returning to the system paint tank, thus maintaining the set pressure.

Parts List

 
Parts List - 104009 Main Pump Assembly
 ITEM  PART No  DESCRIPTION  QTY  REMARKS
 1  ------  AIR MOTOR ASSEMBLY  1  
 2  ------  FLUID SECTION ASSEMBLY  2  
 
 81  192777  MUFFLER  2  
 82  192834  INLET MANIFOLD  1  
 83  192835  OUTLET MANIFOLD  1  
 84  192009  SANITARY CLAMP  4  
 85  192206  SANITARY GASKET  4 1  - 2
 
maple-15-binks
 
Parts List - Air Motor Assembly
 ITEM  PART No  DESCRIPTION  QTY  REMARKS
 3  0115-010102  MAIN AIR VALVE ASSEMBLY  1  
 4  161998  Ø125 x 2 O-RING  2 3
 5  161993  Ø20.35 x 1.78 O-RING  2 3
 6  161994  Ø4.47 x 1.78 O-RING  4 3
 7  161995  Ø19.5 x 3.00 O-RING  2 3
 8  162707  PISTON SEAL  1 3
 9  162703  SHAFT SEAL  2 3
 10  162704  SHAFT BEARING  2 3
 11  163920  M6 x 30 CAP HD SCREW (ST ST)  4  
 12  165123  M10 SPRING WASHER (ST ST)  4  
 13  165135  M10 PLAIN WASHER (ST ST)  4  
 14  165528  M4 x 16 CAPHEAD SET SCREW (ST ST)  4  
 15  165960  M12 X 40 CAP HD SCREW (ST ST)  8  
 16  165973  M12 x 45 GRUBSCREW (ST ST)  1  
 17  165965  M10 x 16 HEX HEAD SET SCREW (ST ST)  4  
 18  165970  M4 PLAIN WASHER (ST ST)  4  
 19  165971  Ø4 SPRING WASHER (ST ST)  4  
 20  192374  RETAINING NUT  2  
 21  192579  KNIFED BELLOWS  2 2
 22        
 23  192831  CYLINDER  1  
 24  192830  END PLATE  2  
 25  192759  PISTON SHAFT  2  
 26  192832  PISTON  1  
 27  165044  M12 SPRING WASHER  8  
 28  192763  BELLOWS SPACER  2  
 29  192764  PUMP BRACKET  2  
 30  0115-010037  PILOT SPOOL ASSEMBLY  2 4
 31  192799  VENT PLUG  2  
 32  192812  EXHAUST ADAPTER  1  
 33  192814  BELLOWS LEAK DETECTION HOSE  1 3
 34  192815  1/8R - 6MM PUSH IN ELBOW  2  
 
Air Motor Assembly
 
Air Motor Assembly
 
Parts List - 0115-010102 Main Air Valve Assembly
 ITEM  PART No  DESCRIPTION  QTY  REMARKS
 40  0115-010097  VALVE BLOCK ASSEMBLY  1  
 41  0115-010015  SPOOL & SLEEVE ASSEMBLY  1  4 
 42  0115-010016  BUMPER  2  4 
 43  0115-010017  MAGNET  2  4 
 44  0115-010018  END CAP  2  
 45  192813  QE VALVE CAGE  2  
 46  0115-010020  QEV DIAPHRAGM  2  3 
 47  0115-010021  Ø36 x 1.5 O-RING  2  3 
 48  0115-010049  Ø20 x 2 O-RING  2  4 
 49  0115-010073  M4 x 12 BUTTON HD CAP SCREW  8  
 50  171612  1/8” PLUG  1  
 51  171621  1/4 “ PLUG  1  
 52  180584  AIR INLET FITTING (3/8”)  1  
 
maple-15
 
0115-010102 Main Air Valve Assembly
 
maple-15-binks
 
Parts List – Fluid Section
 ITEM  PART No  DESCRIPTION  QTY  REMARKS
 55  160513  SPRING  1 1 - 2
 56  165972  M5 x 25 CAP HD SCREW  5 1 - 2
 57  163972  M6 x 20 CAP HD SCREW  4  
 58  165123  M10 SPRING WASHER  8  
 59  165087  M6 SPRING WASHER  4  
 60  165947  M10 x 35 CAP HD SCREW  8  
 61  171788  INLET BALL  1 2
 62  192382  OUTLET BALL  1 2
 63  192827  OUTLET CHECK  1  
 64  192826  OUTLET CYLINDER  1  
 65  192825  INLET CYLINDER  1  
 66  192822  PISTON  1  
 67  192823  PISTON KEEP PLATE  1  
 68  192629  SPRING KEEP  1 1 - 2
 69  192833  SEAT  1 2
 70  192632  INLET SEAT  1 2
 71  192828  PISTON SEAL  1 1 - 2
 72  192648  Ø41.0 O-RING  1 1 - 2
 73  192712  Ø37.82 O-RING  2 1 - 2
 
maple-15
 
maple-15
 
Pump Assembly – Air Motor

Ensure all parts are clean and degreased.

1.
Push bearings (10) into end plates (24) and insert ‘O’ rings (4) into the large grooves, applying a light coating of grease type #.
2. Apply light coating of grease type # to the seal groove of the piston and insert the ‘O’ ring portion of the piston seal (8), apply a little more grease to the top of the ‘O’ ring. Carefully fit the seal strip into the piston groove (fit one half of the seal into the groove and then apply pressure to the o-ring seal already in the groove, and pull the remaining seal into the groove, being careful to avoid unduly stretching the seal strip).
3. Insert grub screw (16) into one of the piston shafts (25) use Loctite studlock 2701 and tighten to 45Nm. Mount this through the piston (26) and screw on the other shaft (25) again using loctite studlock 2701 and tighten to 100Nm. Clean off any residue of loctite.
4. Lightly apply grease type # to the inside of the air motor cylinder (23), insert the piston and shaft sub-assembly into the cylinder at a 45° angle and turn the piston until it is inline with the cylinder.
5. Insert the cylinder end plate sub-assemblies over lightly greased # shafts and into the cylinder. Press parts lightly together, making sure that the Main Valve (3) mounting surfaces are inline.
 
maple-15   maple-15
 
6. Insert 4 off M12 Cap Head Screws (15) and spring washers (27) into each cylinder end plate sub-assembly to secure the cylinder, tighten in ‘cross over’ sequence together to 40Nm.
7. Apply grease type # onto the shafts and gently push over the shaft seal (9), lips pointing inwards (Use Tool 502608), push the seal fully home into the end plate. Then fit the bellows retainer (28) over the shafts, smaller hole facing inwards.
8. Screw 502382 assembly spigot onto the piston shaft (25).Using tool 502377 push the bellows (21) over the assembly spigot until the bellows internal spigot locates into the shaft groove. (Using the tool prevents damage to the convolutions)
9. Smear a film of loctite 572 over the nose of the bellows then thread the nut (20) onto the bellows using tool 502377 to push against the nut ensuring the thread starts squarely. Grip the bellows and turn the nut with a 1” A/F spanner until positive resistance is felt. The distance between the nut and the first convolution should be 0 to 1mm.
10. Remove 502382 assembly spigot.
11. Fit mounting brackets (29) to the end plates using 4off M10 Hex Hd screws (17) and washers (12) & (13) tighten to 35Nm. Use loctite 243 on threads.
12. Install vent plugs (31) and elbows (34) to the end plates
 
Pump Assembly – Air Motor – Control Valves
 
Pump Assembly – Air Motor – Control Valves
 
Pilot Valves (30) - Lightly grease threads and o-rings (grease type #) fit the two pilot valve assemblies into the end plates. Tighten to 0.4Nm (do not over tighten this will damage the valve assembly)
Main Valve (3):

1. Ensure all parts are free from contamination especially the magnets (43)
2. Lightly grease valve bore of housing (40) and oring of spool assembly (41) Use grease type #
3. Carefully insert the spool assembly into the housing until centrally positioned.
4. Insert bumpers (42) into each end of the spool housing.
5. Insert magnets (43) into end cap (44) then fit oring (48) lubricate with grease type # and assemble into housing
6. Fit seals (47) into housing
7. Position diaphragm (46) into cage (45) and fit into housing (locate cages with relevant pin positions, ensure diaphragm is centrally located)
8. Secure with screws (49)
9. Ensure threaded plugs (50) and (51) are in position
 
Assembly Main Valve to Air Motor
1. Fit 2 off o-rings (5) and 4off o-rings (6) into air motor end plates (24)
2. Secure main valve assembly (3) onto the end plates with 4 off cap head screws (11)
3. Fit sealing o-rings (7) onto the exhaust cage (45) lightly grease #
4. Fit exhaust adapter (32) using screws (14) and washers (18) & (19) onto the main valve.
 
Pump Assembly – Fluid Section - Ball Checks
 
Pump Assembly – Fluid Section - Ball Checks
 
Assemble the Piston
1. Insert spring (55) and spring keep (68) into the piston
2. Place the ball (61) against spring keep.
3. Fit the ‘O’ ring (72) and inlet seat (70) into the piston (66).
4. Fit piston keep plate (67) and assemble with 5 off M5x25 caphead screws (56) use Loctite 222 on the threads. Tighten evenly to 8Nm.
 
maple-binks
 
Assemble the outlet ball check
1. Place ball (62) into outlet check (63)
2. Fit o-ring seal (73) and outlet seat (69) into outlet check.
3. Fit o-ring seal (73) onto outlet cylinder (64)
4. Position the outlet check onto the outlet cylinder.
5. Secure with of 4 off M6 x 20 caphead screws (57) (Grease threads) and washers (59). Tighten evenly to 10Nm.
 
Pump Assembly – Fluid Section / Air Motor
 
maple-15
 
1. Mount inlet cylinders (65) onto air motor end plates and over each shaft and bellows.
Secure loosely with lightly greased 4off M10x35 cap head screws (60) and 4off Ø10 washers (58). Do not tighten at this stage as this may lead to bellows damage when assembling the piston to the shaft.

2. Apply loctite 243 to the piston shaft threads and screw the piston assemblies onto shafts, tighten up to 50 Nm. Note: If both fluid sections are being assembled tighten by holding one piston with its 14mm hexagon socket and torque the other piston using its socket.
4. Lightly grease with type # the pistons and fit the piston seals (71), wear lip pointing away from the shaft thread.
5. Fit outlet cylinder sub-assembly over the seal, secure with lightly greased 4off M10x35 caphead screws (60) and assemble with 4off Ø10 washers (58) to hold the cylinders together. Tighten evenly all the cap head screws to 40Nm.
6. Tighten the caphead screws holding the inlet cylinder to the air motor to 40Nm
7. Mount inlet (82) and outlet (83) manifold to the fluid sections using clamps (84) and seals (85) to orientation required.
8. Install mufflers (81) into exhaust adapter. Alternatively hose fitting (192802) and 1” plug (192803) can be fitted where piped exhaust is required.
 
Pump Assembly – Fluid Section / Air Motor
Removal of a Single Fluid Piston
 
maple-15
 
General
The working life and thus the expected life prior to replacement of parts within a Paint Pump are greatly affected by three main factors:
Abrasiveness of Fluid Pumped
Pump Duty Cycle
Fluid Pressure Output requirement
 
Maintenance Schedule
Inspection Operation
Daily Check for any general fluid or air leakage.
Weekly Inspect Pump for Correct operation
Check for any excessive mechanical noise
Check for excessive fluid pressure pulsation
6 Monthly Test Perform a pump stall test to ensure correct operation.
• If pump does not stall check fluid piston seals and ball checks, replace as required.
• If air is escaping through exhaust check air motor piston seal and quick exhaust diaphragm, replace as required.
12 to 36 Months (Typically 10 million Pump Cycles dependant on air quality and abrasiveness of the paint used) Replace Air Piston seal Replace shaft seals & bearings 3 Air Motor Seal Kit
Inspect and replace if required:
Pilot Air Valves
Main Air Valve Parts
4 Control Valve Overhaul Kit
Replace Fluid Piston Seal
Replace Balls and Seats
Replace Bellows
1 Fluid Piston Seal Kit
or
2 Fluid Section Overhaul Kit
 
Fault Finding
 
Symptom Possible Cause Remedy
Pump will not
‘Prime’
a. Air getting into the suction
hose/manifold
b. Worn piston seals
c. Ball checks not seating correctly
a. Check seals and hose connections
b. Replace piston seals
c. Inspect, clean/replace balls/seats
Pump will not run a. No Air or Fluid supply
b. Air piston seal worn.
c. Pilot valve assemblies inoperable.
d. Main air valve inoperable
e. QE diaphragm defective
f. Ball checks not seating
a. Check air and fluid supply ball valves and supply hoses.
b. Replace Piston seal
c. Switch/interchange pilot valves to isolate faulty pilot valve and clean/replace.
d. Check clean/replace Air valve.
e. Check for constant exhaust air when pump is not running. Check/replace QE diaphragms
f. Inspect, clean and/or replace balls and seats.
Pump runs but has
excessive pulsation
a. Air getting into fluid line, air supply
restricted.
b. Obstructed fluid ball checks.
c. Worn piston seals. Worn/failed air
motor shaft seals. Worn/loose air
motor shaft seal components. Worn
fluid piston and/or seal.
d. Air exhaust restricted.
e. Surge eliminator malfunction
a. Check seals and hose connections. Check air supply
b. Remove, clean, and inspect seat, ball, and ball cage. Replace if
suspect or worn.
c. Replace piston seal. Disassemble pump as required to replace all seal components on both sides.
d. Check QE diaphragms and exhaust outlet.
e. Check surge eliminator for correct operation.
Paint leaking into
detection hose (33)
Air bleeding from
vent plug (31)
a. Bellows seal failure
b. Air motor shaft seal leaking
a. Replace bellows seal (21)
b. Check air motor shaft seal (9), replace as necessary
 
Recommended Replacement Spares Kits for Maple 15 Pump
Kit No. Part No. Description Remarks
1 250625 Fluid Piston Seal Kit Fluid Piston seals
Fluid O-rings
Ball Check Springs
Manifold seals
2 250626 Fluid Section Overhaul Kit Fluid Piston seals
Fluid O-rings
Ball Check Springs
Manifold seals
Balls and Seats
Bellows
3 250627 Air Motor Seal Kit Air Piston Seals
Shaft seals and bearings
All O-rings
QEV diaphragms
4 250628 Control Valve Kit Pilot Valves inc O-rings
Main Valve inc O-rings
 
Accessories / Maintenance
 Part No.  Description  Remarks
 192206  1” Sanitary Gasket  
 192009  1” Sanitary Clamp  
 502608  Seal Insertion Tool  For Shaft seal (9)
 502377  Bellows Assembly Tool  
 502382  Bellows Assembly Spigot  
 AGMD-010  Kluber Isoflex Topas NB 52 (Grease type #)  50 ml Tube
 192779  Exhaust Tube Adapter (1” NB hose)  For piped exhaust
 192803  1” Manifold Plug  For piped exhaust
 
 
 
 

pistolety ręczne BINKS pistolety automatyczne BINKS Akcesoria BINKS
 
BINKS AA4400M BINKS AA4400A FILTRY KARTONOWE ECO BINKS
BINKS A3500 i 7500 PITBULL BINKS MAG AA - AirCombi FILTRY KARTONOWE SPRAYBOOTH BINKS
BINKS Airless A75 BINKS 460 Zbiorniki ciśnieniowe BINKS
BINKS AA4000 AirCombi BINKS 550 ZESTAWY BINKS
AIRLESS 1 BINKS AG 363 series BINKS Akcesoria i produkty BHP
BINKS HAP 50 Airless   Siłowniki i Wyciskarki BINKS
BINKS MACH-1PCX   Elektroniczy system mieszający 2K - BINKS
BINKS-2001VT   Wyposażenie do systemów cyrkulacji farb BINKS
BINKS-2100VT   Pompy SMART BINKS
    Pompy transferowe BINKS
    Akcesoria do pomp MX BINKS
     
  Pompy Maple BINKS
  części do urządzeń BINKS  
   
Dystrybucja urządzeń lakierniczych firmy BINKS


 
binks logo fb-carlisle